At the “Civil Society Foundation” office, non-governmental organizations held a briefing and discussed the importance of the “MEGOBARI” Act.
Representatives of NGOs agree that the “MEGOBARI” act will help Georgia overcome Russian, Chinese, and Iranian influences and strengthen democracy. Therefore, they emphasize the importance of as many people as possible participating in the rally in support of the “MEOBARI” act on March 22. On March 27, the U.S. Senate will review the “MEGOBARI” act which has the support of eight Republican and ten Democratic congressmen.
Joe Wilson, the initiator of the “MEGOBARI” act states that by passing this document, the U.S. aims to ensure free and fair elections for the Georgian people.
On March 22, at 20:00, a march in support of the “MEGOBARI” Act” will take place from Marjanishvili Square to Parliament.
“Georgia has been a victim of hybrid warfare for decades! Today, we continue to fight against a Russian puppet regime that threatens the country’s democracy, freedom, and prospects for development. The situation is further exacerbated by the growing Chinese and Iranian influence in Georgia, which has become a serious threat to the entire region.